You are here: HomeCoursesSfcs › 2019 Academic Timetable

2019 Academic Timetable

On Campus Units


Admissions for first semester 2019 close on Friday 15 February 2019.
Admissions for second semester 2019 close on Friday 19 July 2019.

Semester 1 | 25 February - 31 May

Monday

Introduction to Pastoral Theology and Ministry

Lecturer: Major Dr Christine Unicomb
Time: 9.30am - 12.30pm
Location: Room 2 Tutorial 2
Course Codes: DP1304B & DP83048

Tuesday

Introduction to Pastoral Theology and Ministry

Lecturer: Major David Janssen
Time: 9.30am - 12.30pm
Location: Room 5 Tutorial 2
Course Codes: BN1301B & BN8301B

Thursday

Foundations of Wesleyan Theology

Lecturer: Associate Professor Glen O'Brien
Time: 9.30am - 12.30pm
Location: Room 4
Course Codes: CT2296B, CT3296B, & CT92996B

Semester 2 | 29 July - 1 November

Monday

Interpreting the Hebrew Bible

Lecturer: Lt Col Dr Terry Grey
Time: 9.30am - 12.30pm
Location: Room 3 Tutorial 2
Course Codes: BA1391B & BA8391B

Leadership: Task and Challenge

Lecturers: Major Dr Grant Sandercock-Brown & Captain Andrew Walton
Time: 9.30am - 12.30pm
Location: Room 8 Tutorial 1
Course Codes: DP2195B, DA2195B, DP3195B, DA3195B, DP8195B, DA8195B

Tuesday

An Introduction to Spiritual Formation

Lecturer: Major Dr Christine Unicomb
Time: 9.30am - 12.30pm
Location: Room 3
Course Codes: DS1193B & DS8193B

Wednesday

The Gospels and Mission

Lecturer: Reverend Dr Arseny Ermakov
Time: 9.30am - 12.30pm
Location: Room 5 Tutorial 2
Course Codes: BN2302B, BN3302B, BN9302B, DM2302B, DM3302B, & DM9302B

Thursday

Introduction to Christian Theology

Lecturer: Major Adam Couchman
Time: 9.30am - 12.30pm
Location: Room 3 Tutorial 1
Course Codes: CT1301B & CT8301B

Picturing and Proclaiming the New Testament

Lecturers: Reverend Dr Arseny Ermakov & Major David Janssen
Time: 9.30am - 12.30pm
Location: Room 5 Tutorial 2
Course Codes: BN3398B & BN9398B

 


 

Practicum Units

Reflective Practice - Vocational Formation in Faith Communities

Postgraduate Facilitator: Major Dr Christine Unicomb
Undergraduate Facilitator: Captain Brenda Young
First Class: Wednesday 31 July 9.30am-12.30pm
Debrief Class: Friday 8 November 9.30am-12.30pm
Location: Room 4
Course Codes: DA1108B, DA2108B, DA8108B, DP1108B, DP2108B & DP8108B

Capstone Unit: Pastoral Ministry

Lecturer: Major Dr Christine Unicomb
Sessions: Thursday's on 15 August, 5 September, 10 October, 31 October 2019
Location: Room 4
Course Code: X9133B

 


 

Extensives

Christ and Salvation

Lecturer: Dr Frank Rees
Sessions: Thursday's and Saturday's on 1 & 3 August, 12 & 14 September, 17 & 19 October
Location: Room 8 Tutorial 4
Course Codes: CT2126B, CT3126B & CT9126B

 


 

Intensives

Social and Community Services 1

Lecturer: Dr Wilma Gallet
Dates: 11-21 June 2019
Location: Ringwood Campus, Room 4 Tutorial 2
Course Codes: DA2193B, DA3193B & DA9193B

Transformational Leadership in Ministry

Lecturer: Major Dr Grant Sandercock-Brown
Dates: 11-21 June 2019
Location: Ringwood Campus, Room 5 Tutorial 1
Course Codes: DP2146B, DP3146B & DP9146B

Theologies of the Hebrew Bible

Lecturer: Lt Col Dr Terry Grey
Dates: 11-21 June 2019
Location: Bexley North Campus
Course Codes: BA2143B, DA3143B & BA9143B

Globalisation, Spirituality and Justice

Lecturer: Casey O'Brien Machado
Dates: 11-21 June 2019
Location: Bexley North Campus
Course Codes: DM2117B & DM3117B